Skip to content ↓

PE Clubs Fixtures & Results

There are many sporting activities run by the PE Department and individuals and teams compete at many different levels both within Essex and nationally.

The school was proud to receive the award for School of the Year at the 2009 Essex Sports Awards and also to place as runner up in the 2009 BBC East Sports Awards in the same category.

2009 Essex Sports Awards

The citation for the school commented that:
"St Martin’s School have been working tirelessly this past year at all levels of sporting participation. As part of the schools drive to improve healthy and active lifestyles in young people, all pupils at the school study PE to GCSE level and this along with their dedication to extra-curricular activities has formed the basis for achieving their goal of each student completing 5 hours of physical activity per week.

The schools heavy investment into extra-curricular activities has seen them compete in over 500 sporting fixtures this past year, with many of their teams competing and being successful at national, regional and county competitions. This level of excellence is a great achievement on its own but the school has also been very active with more grass roots levels of sport.

For example in conjunction with Shenfield’s School Sports Partnership they promote participation in less traditional school sports such as Cheerleading, Aerobics and Karate. St Martin’s School could not offer the huge variety of activities without the support of the staff, parents and their partner clubs, all of whom have contributed to this nomination."

PE Clubs & Events Calendar 2017-18:

PE Clubs - Autumn 2017

PE Results:

Follow the PE dept on Twitter; @STMartinsSchPE

Honours and Achievement:

September 2013 - July 2014

Athletics

Year 10

Boys

District 3rd

Year 10 Girls District 3rd
Year 9 Boys District Runners Up
Year 9 Girls District 3rd
Year 8 Boys District Runners Up
Year 8 Girls District 3rd
Year 7 Boys District Runners Up
Year 7 Girls District 3rd
Overall Boys & Girls       District Runners Up
U15             Girls & Boys Regional B Finalists (National Schools)

Badminton

U16 Boys Essex Finalists
U14 Boys Essex Finalists
U14 Girls Essex Finalists

 Basketball

U14 Girls National Cup Runners Up Essex Cup Champions
U13 Boys National Cup Last 16 Essex Cup Semi Finalists
U13 Girls National Cup 3rd Essex Cup Champions
U12 Boys

National Cup Runners Up

U12 Girls

National Cup Runners Up

Cricket

U15 Girls Essex Indoor Cup Final Fours
U13 Girls Essex Indoor Cup Runners-Up
U13 Girls Essex Cup Finalists*
U15 Boys Mid Essex Cup Finalists*
U14 Boys Mid Essex Finalists*
U13 Boys Mid Essex Quarter Finalists, Essex Plate Semi Finalists*
U12 Boys Essex Semi Finalists
    *Finals yet to be played

Cross Country

Year 12/13 Boys Mid Essex Champions
Year 10/11/12/13 Boys District Champions
Year 10/11/12/13 Girls District Champions
Year 8 & 9 Girls District Champions
Year 8 & 9 Boys District Champions
Year 8 Boys Mid Essex Runners Up
Year 7 Girls District 3rd
Year 7 Boys District 3rd

Football

Year 9 Girls District 5-a-side Champions
Year 8 Boys Mid Essex League 3rd
Year 7 Boys Mid Essex Champions
Year 7 Girls

5-a-side Regional Finalists, Mid Essex 7-a-side Runners Up Mid Essex 5-a-side Champions, Brentwood District Runners Up

U16 Boys

Essex Cup Runners Up, Mid Essex League 3rd

U16 Girls National Futsal Regional Finalists, Mid Essex League Champions
U15 boys Mid Essex League 3rd
U15 Girls Mid Essex Rally Champions
U13 Girls Mid Essex Rally Runners Up

Netball

Year 11   Mid Essex Div 1 League 3rd
Year 10  

Mid Essex Div 1 League Runners Up, District Rally Champions

Year 9   Mid Essex Div 1 League Champions, District Rally Champions
Year 8   District Rally Runners Up
Year 7  

Essex Cup Champions, Mid Essex Div 1 League Champions, District Rally Champions

U16   County Rally finalists Essex Cup Semi Finalists
U14   County Rally Semi Finalists Essex Cup Runners Up

Rounders

Year 10   District Champions
Year 9   District Champions
Year 8   District Runners Up
year 7   District Runners Up
U16   Mid Essex Champions County Finalists

Rugby

Year 11   Mid Essex champions
Year 10   Essex Plate Champions Mid Essex Champions
Year 9   Mid Essex Division 2 Champions
Year 8  

Mid Essex League 3rd

Swimming

Year 11/12/13 Boys District Gala 3rd
Year 11/12/13 Girls District Gala 2nd
Year 11 Boys Mid Essex Relays 2nd
Year 11 Girls Mid Essex Relays 3rd
Year 10 Boys Mid Essex Relays 3rd, District Gala 2nd
Year 9 Girls Mid Essex League 3rd, Mid Essex Relays Champions, District Gala Champions
Year 8 Boys Mid Essex League 2nd, District Gala 3rd
Year 8 Girls Mid Essex League 3rd
Year 7 Girls District Gala 2nd
Overall Girls Mid Essex Relays 3rd
Overall Boys Mid Essex Relays 4th

Tennis

U13 Girls District Champions, County Champions

Tramolining

U13 Girls National Runners Up