Skip to content ↓

Clubs and Activities

Extra Curricular Clubs at St Martin's School 2019-20

Day Time Venue Club Intended Audience Staff
Daily 13:30-14:10 S003 SEND social club All years CWI
Daily 13.30-14.10 L101 Computer club All years JSP
Daily 13.30-14.10 S210 Games Club (Mainly Yu-Gi- Oh) All Years - please contact T Bubb before attending TBU
Mon-Thus 3.15-4.45 C102/3/4 Art Catch up KS4 and 5 HL/SCO
Mon-Thurs 3.15-18.00 S003 Homework Club All year groups S Thompson/S Freeze
Monday 13:40-14:05 Sports Hall Boys Basketball Year 7-8 PHA/RGE/DRO
Monday 13:40-14:05 North Gym Boys Trampolining All years TGA
Monday 15:20-16:30 Sports Hall Boys Basketball Year 9-13 MRE/RDU
Monday 15:20-16:30 Field Boys Rugby Year 7  TGA/CWI/RGE
Monday 1.40-2.10 C001 Keyboard Club All students AOS
Monday 1.40-2.10 C002 Steel Pans All students AWM
Monday 1.40-2.10 C006 Production Rehearsal (Singers) Students in the production (see rehearsal schedule) MHA
Monday 3.30-4.30 C006 GCSE and A Level Intervention GCSE and A Level Music students (see MHA to sign up) MHA, AWM, AOS, TMO
Monday 07:40 - 08:20 Sports Hall Girls Netball U14 & U16 Invite Only Girls PE
Monday 13:40 - 14:05 MUGA Girls Football All Years Girls PE
Monday 13:40 - 14:05 Courts Girls Netball Shooting All Years Girls PE
Monday 15:20 - 16:30 MUGA Girls Football All Years Girls PE
Tuesday 07:45-08:20 Sports Hall Boys Basketball Year 7 DRO
Tuesday 13:40-14:05 MUGA Boys Football Year 7 DRO
Tuesday 13:40-14:05 Sports Hall Boys Basketball Year 9-11 RBI/MRE/RGE
Tuesday 13:40-14:05 North Hall Boys Table Tennis All Years GWE
Tuesday 13:30-14:10pm C006 AV Tech Club All welcome - KS3 TMO
Tuesday 15:20-16:30 MUGA Boys Football Year 7 DRO/GWE/RG
Tuesday 15:20-16:30 Field Boys Rugby Year 9-11 RBI/MRE/CWI
Tuesday 15:15-17:00pm Drama / South Hall Upper / Lower School Production Cast only – as required JPA
Tuesday 13.30-14.05pm N104 Knitting  KS5 only KRO
Tuesday 3.30-5.00pm S106 Games Club All years GSM
Tuesday 1.40-2.10 C001 Pop Vocal Group All students Ms S Elliott
Tuesday 1.40-2.10 C002 Orchestra All students Ms T Cooper
Tuesday 1.40-2.10 C006 AV Tech Club All students TMO
Tuesday 3.30-4.30 C006 GCSE and A Level Intervention GCSE and A Level Music students (see MHA to sign up) MHA, AWM, AOS, TMO
Tuesday 3.30-5.00 C002 Production Rehearsal (Band) Students in the production band MHA
Tuesday 07:40 - 08:20 Sports Hall Girls Basketball  Year 7 Invite Only Girls PE
Tuesday 13:40 - 14:05 Courts Girls Netball Year 7 A&B Team Only Girls PE
Tuesday 13:40 - 14:05 North Gym Girls Trampolining Year 8  Girls PE
Tuesday 15:20 - 16:30  Courts Girls Netball Year 7    Girls PE
Tuesday 15:20 - 16:30 Sports Hall Girls Basketball Year 8 & 9 Team Only Girls PE
Wednesday 13.30-14.05 N015 KS5 Debate Club KS5 only AHS
Wednesday 13:40-14:05 MUGA Boys Football Year 8 PHA  
Wednesday 13:40-14:05 S002 GCSE Theory Revision Year 11 TGA/RDU
Wednesday 15:20-16:30 MUGA Boys Football Year 8-9 DRO/PHA/RGE
Wednesday 15:20-16:30 Sports Hall Boys Basketball Year 7-8 TGA/RBI
Wednesday 1.30pm C004 Drama Club Year 7 and 8 LSH / LWI
Wednesday 15:15-17:00pm Drama / South Hall Upper / Lower School Production Cast only – as required JPA
Wednesday 1.40-2.10 C001 Jazz Band All students AOS
Wednesday 1.40-2.10 C002 Junior Choir (from January) All KS3 students MHA
Wednesday 1.40-2.10 C006 Music Production Club All students AWM
Wednesday 3.30-4.30 C006 GCSE and A Level Intervention GCSE and A Level Music students (see MHA to sign up) MHA, AWM, AOS, TMO
Wednesday 07:40 - 08:20 Sports Hall Girls Basketball Year 8 Invite Only Girls PE
Wednesday 13:40 - 14:05 Sports Hall Girls Basketball All Years Girls PE
Wednesday 13:40 - 14:05 North Gym Girls Trampolining Year 7 Girls PE
Thursday 07:45-08:20 Sports Hall Boys Basketball Year 7-8 DRO/PHA  
Thursday 13:40-14:05 South Gym Boys Basketball Year 7-8 RBI/PHA
Thursday 13:40-14:05 MUGA Boys Football Year 10-11 MRE/RDU
Thursday 15:20-16:30 MUGA Boys Football Year 10-11 DRO/SSM
Thursday 15:20-16:30 Field Boys Rugby Year 8 PHA/CWI
Thursday 15:20-16:30 S004 GCSE Theory Revision Year 11 TGA
Thursday 1.40-2.10 C001 Ukulele Club All students AWM
Thursday 1.40-2.10 C002 Brass Band All students Mr J Malam
Thursday 1.40-2.10 C006 Production Rehearsal (Singers) Students in the production (see rehearsal schedule) MHA
Thursday 3.30-4.30 C006 GCSE and A Level Intervention GCSE and A Level Music students (see MHA to sign up) MHA, AWM, AOS, TMO
Thursday 3.30-4.30 N106 Mandarin Taster Year 7 & 8  IME
Thursday 07:40 - 08:20 Sports Hall Girls Indoor Athletics Year 7 Invite Girls PE
Thursday 13:40 - 14:05 Sports Hall Girls Basketball Year 7 & 8 Team Girls PE
Thursday 13:40 - 14:05 North Gym Girls Trampolining Year 9,10,11 Girls PE
Thursday 15:20 - 16:30 Sports Hall Girls Basketball Year 9,10,11 Team Girls PE
Thursday 15:20 - 16:30 MUGA Girls Football Year 7,8 Girls PE
Thursday 3.30-4.30 C101 Art Club KS3 HLE/SCO
Thursday 13:40 - 14:05 S005 Technology Club - Pinewood Derby Year 7 & 8 JMO
Thursday 15:20 - 16:20 S005 Technology Club - Rocket Club Year 9 JMO & GSM
Friday 07:45-08:20 South Gym Boys Basketball Year 8-9 PHA/RBI
Friday 13:40-14:05 MUGA Boys Football Year 9 RBI
Friday 13:40-14:05 South Gym Boys Basketball Year 9-11 TGA/DRO
Friday 13:40-14:05 Sports Hall Boys Badminton All Years LSW/GWE
Friday 13:40-14:05 S004 A-Level /BTEC Revision Year 13 PHA
Friday 15:20-16:30 Field Cross Country All Years RDU
Friday 1.40-2.10 C001 Percussion Club All students Mr S Leggett
Friday 1.40-2.10 C002 Advanced Choir All students MHA
Friday 1.40-2.10 C006 Guitar Club All students Mr R Stokkereit
Friday 07:40 - 08:20 Sports Hall Girls Badminton Year 7,8,9 Girls PE
Friday 13:40 - 14:05 Sports Hall Girls Badminton All Years Girls PE
Friday 15:20 - 16:30 Field Cross Country All Years Girls PE
Friday  1.30pm C004 Drama Master Class Year 9 LBA

GIRLS’ PE EXTRA CURRICULAR PROGRAMME

SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 2019-20

MATCHES TAKE PRIORITY OVER TRAINING


BOYS’ PE EXTRA CURRICULAR PROGRAMME

SEPTEMBER-OCTOBER 2019-20

MATCHES TAKE PRIORITY OVER TRAINING